• North Dakota State 9 Man Football Champions

  • Year  Champion Runner-Up Score 
    2020 Linton/HMB Cavalier 32-24
    2019 Kidder County   Cavalier   54-32 
    2018 Thompson New Salem/Glen Ullin 42-28
    2017 Wyndmere/Lidgerwood Shiloh 60-26
    2016 Thompson  New Salem/Glen Ullin  54-20 
    2015 Richland  North Prairie  44-38 
    2014 Cavalier Shiloh 36-6 
    2013 Cavalier Westhope/Newburg/Glenburn 54-6 
    2012 New Rockford  Divide County  40-22 
    2011 Napolean/Gacle-Streeter  North Star  50-42 
    2010  Wyndmere/Lidgerwood  Wells County  54-12 
    2009 Hankinson Parshall 27-12
    2008 Hillsboro Williams County 46-8
    2007 Mott-Regent Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter 16-14
    2006  Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter Turtle Lake/Mercer  26-12
    2005  Richland Divide County  42-7
    2004  Edgeley/Kulm New Rockford/Sheyenne 40-22
    2003  Linton/HMB  New Rockfore/Sheyenne  24-14
    2002  Linton/HMB  Maddock  36-21
    2001  Strasburg/Zeeland  Maddock  36-8 
    2000  Linton/HMB  Hope/Page  30-8 
    1999  Central Valley  Linton/HMB  40-24
    1998  Divide County  Hatton/Finley-Sharon  34-22
    1997  New England/Regent  Rolette/Wolford  16-14
    1996  New England/Regent  Hillsboro  26-6 
    1995  New England/Regent  Thompson  21-14
    1994  Edgeley/Kulm  Rolla/Rock Lake  28-6
    1993  Sargent Central  Carson/Flasher  21-14
    1992  Wyndmere/Lidgerwood  Towner/Granville/Upham  20-18
    1991  Hankinson  Underwood/Riverdale  24-7 
    1990  Rolette/Wolford  Mott  32-20
    1989  Page/Hope/Clifford-Galesburg  Underwood/Riverdale  35-7 
    1988  New England/Regent/St. Marys  Page/Hope/Clifford-Galesburg  36-33
    1987  Wyndmere/Lidgerwood  Elgin/New Leipzig  27-14
    1986  New Salem-Almont  Turtle Lake/Mercer  28-14
    1985  Northwood  New England/Regent  26-14
    1984  Cooperstown  Linton  14-12
    1983  Parshall  Cooperstown  16-12
    1982  Sherwood  Wyndmere  20-18
    1981  Hope  Linton  26-14
    1980  Linton  Hope  26-14
    1979  Dakota (Arthur)  Linton  18-15
    1978  Zeeland  Hope  52-0
    1977  Zeeland  Drake  52-23
    1976  Elgin  DL St. Marys  28-22
    1975  Napoleon  Berthold  28-16