• 2015 Mott/Regent Wildfire Football

    Congratulations Wildfire!
    2015 Region 5 Co-Champions
    5-1

    Congratulations!
    2015 All-State Football 2nd Team
    Brady Wegh and Josh Wallace

  • State Champions 2007
    State Semi-Finals 2010
    State Quarter-Finals 2006, 2011 and 2015
    Region Champions 2004, 2006, 2007, 2009
    Region Co-Champions 2015
    Region Runner-Up 2005 and 2010
    Playoffs 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2014, 2015
    Congratulations Wildfire!


    90-38 Record Since 2003
    70%

  • 2015 Mott/Regent Wildfire

  • 2015 Mike Wehir Football Coaching Staff

    Bottom Row: Rod Meier, Chad Mosbrucker, Jon Meier, Jody Messmer, and Rick Gordon  
    Top Row: Nate Zachmann, Mike Schafer, Nate Swindler, Ron Benson, and Kent Featherstone Not Pictured-Logan Haberstroh

  •  

    2015 Roster

    Seniors

    #5 Dalton Schaefer****
    All-Region 5 DL 2nd Team 2015
    All-Region 5 Academic 2nd Team 2015
    WRC All-Conference 2015
    WRC All-Conference 2014
    All-Region 4 DL 2nd Team 2013
    WRC All-Conference 2013
    Co-MVP Defense 2013

    #7 Carter Honeyman****
    All-Region 5 WR 1st Team 2015
    All-Region 5 Academic 2nd Team 2015
    WRC All-Conference 2015
    All-Region 4 Academic 2nd Team 2014

    #23 Brodie Ambers**** 
    All-Region 5 LB 2nd Team 2015
    WRC All-Conference 2015

    All-Region 4 LB 2nd Team 2014
    All-Region 4 At-Large 2nd Team 2013
    WRC All-Conference 2013
    Co-MVP Defense 2013

    #24 Chance Roth****
    All-Region 5 WR 2nd Team 2015
    All-Region 5 Academic 2nd Team 2015

    #32 Brett Messmer**** 
    All-Region 5 TE 1st Team 2015
    All-Region 5 Academic 2nd Team 2015
    WRC All-Conference 2015
    Co-MVP Defense 2014

    WRC All-Conference 2014
    All-Region 4 DL 2nd Team 2014
    All-Region 4 Academic 2nd Team 2014
    All-Region 4 LB 2nd Team 2013
    WRC All-Conference 2013
    Co-MVP Offense 2013

    Co-Most Improved Player 2012

    All-Region 4 Honorable Mention 2012
    WRC All-Conference Honorable Mention 2012
     

    #55 Josiah Billock***
    WRC All-Conference Honorable Mention 2014
    All-Region 4 Academic 2nd Team 2014
    Co-Scout Team Player 2012

    #70 Tyler Eggers****
    All-Region 5 OL 2nd Team 2015
    All-Region 5 Academic 1st Team 2015
    WRC All-Conference 2015
    All-Region 4 Academic 2nd Team 2014

    WRC All-Conference 2014

    Juniors

    #3 Brady Wegh***
    All State 2nd Team 2015
    All-Region 5 QB 1st Team 2015
    All-Region 5 Academic 2nd Team 2015
    Co-MVP Offense 2014
    Co-MVP Special Teams Player 2014
    All-Region 4 Academic 2nd Team 2014

    All Region 4 DB 2nd Team 2014
    WRC All-Conference Honorable Mention 2013
    Co-Most Improved Player 2013

    #11 Cade Blickensderfer***
    All-Region 5 Academic 2nd Team 2015

    #33 Dylan Ambers***
    All-Region 5 DL 2nd Team 2015
    WRC All-Conference 2015

    #75 David Steinke***
    WRC All-Conference HM 2015
    Co-MVP Scout Team Player 2014
    Co-Most Improved Player 2014

    Co-MVP Scout Team Player 2013

    #80 Jordan Peterson***
    All-Region 5 Academic 2nd Team 2015

    Sophomores

    #2 Hunter Crist**
    All-Region 5 LB 1st Team 2015

    #4 Aaron Roth**
    All-Region 5 Academic 2nd Team 2015
    All-Region 4 Academic 2nd Team 2014

    Co-MVP Scout Team Player 2014

     #21 Hunter Koepplin**
    WRC All-Conference 2015
    All-Region 5 Academic 2nd Team 2015
    All-Region 4 Academic 2nd Team 2014
    Co-Most Improved Player 2014

    WRC All-Conference Honorable Mention 2014

    #30 Josh Wallace***
    All State 2nd Team2015
    All-Region 5 RB 1st Team 2015
    Co-MVP Offense 2014
    Co-MVP Defense 2014
    Co-MVP Special Teams Player 2014

    All-Region 4 At-Large 1st Team 2014

     #54 Dalton Miller**
    WRC All-Conference HM 2015

     #62 Jonah Candrian**
    WRC All-Conference HM 2015
    All-Region 5 Academic 2nd Team 2015
    All-Region 4 Academic 2nd Team 2014

    #67 Devin "Cobra" Kouba**

    Freshmen

    #81 Cody Perkins*

    #29 Isaac Frey*

    #50 Austin Belile*

    #9 Teddy Mayer*

    #87 Asad Watson-Buffalo*

    8th Grade

    Rayce Kovar

    Erick Mayer

    Jayden Hauck

    7th Grade

    Caleb Candrian

    Kaden Auch

    Samuel Huether

    Logan Lutz

    Ryan Doe

    *Letterwinners

  • 2015 Wildfire Varsity FB Schedule
    (All Times MT)

    Date Opponent Division Time    Location W/L Score
    8/10 1st Practice          
    8/22 Hankinson @ Shiloh V 1:00 Bismarck L 36-24
    8/28 Beach V 7:00 Mott W 46-18
    9/4 Grant Co/Flasher V 6:00 Elgin W 62-18
    9/11 RTH-Homecoming V 7:00 Mott W 52-28
    9/18 Bye          
    9/25 New Salem V 6:00 Mott W 50-28
    10/2 Hettinger/Scranton V 7:00 Hettinger L 46-30
    10/9 Bowman County V 6:00 Bowman W 28-22
    10/17 1st Rd Drake-A (24) V 1:30 Mott W 44-0
    10/24 2nd Rd Divide (16) V 1:30 Crosby W 46-8
    10/31 Quarter-Finals (8) V 1:30 Hettinger L 62-36
    11/7 Semi-Finals (4)          
    11/13 Dakota Bowl-Fargo   8:00 am      
  • 2015 Football Playoffs-West

    Region 5 #1 Hettinger vs. Region 5 #2 Mott/Regent

    Region 4 #1 Rolla Rolette vs. Region 5 #4 RTH

     West Standings Oct 6

    Region 4                     Region 5                     Region 6 
    Rolla/Rolette 6-0 Mott/Regent 5-1 Mohall 6-0
    TGU 4-1 New Salem/GU 4-2 Divide Co 5-1
    St. John 3-2  Hettinger/Scr 5-1 Kenmare 4-2
    Benson Co 2-3 RTH 4-2 Tioga 4-2
    Dunseith 2-3 Grant Co/Flasher 2-4  Ray 2-4
    Drake-Anamoose 1-4  Beach 1-5 Trenton 2-4 
    Surrey 0-5 Bowman 0-6 Parshall 1-5
        New Town 0-6


     

  • 2015 Wildfire JH FB Schedule
    (All Times MT)

    Date Opponent Division Time    Location W/L Score
    8/10 1st Practice          
    8/24 Bowman JH 5:30 Mott L 46-12
    8/31 Heart River JH 4:30 Belfield L 26-12 
    9/12 Bowman Jamboree JH TBA Bowman 2-1   
    9/17 Heart River  JH 4:30 Mott L 22-14
    9/21 Grant Co/Flasher JH 4:30 Mott W 30-28 
    9/28 Beach JH 4:30  Beach  L 54-6
    10/5 Hettinger/Scranton  JH 4:30 Hettinger L  
    10/8 Lemmon  JH 5:00 Lemmon L