• 2013 Mott/Regent Wildfire Football

  • State Champions 2007
    State Semi-Finals 2010
    State Quarter-Finals-2006 and 2011
    Region Champions 2004, 2006, 2007, 2009
    Region Runner-Up 2005 and 2010
    Playoffs 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, and 2011
    Congratulations Wildfire!


    77-22 Record Since 2003
    78%

  •  

     

     2013 Michael Wehri Football Camp
    "Once you help coach this camp, you are locked in forever!"
    "We will see all of you next year!"
    $500.00 raised for the Michael Wehri Foundation

  • Swimming Thursday, August 22, after practice.  Bring your swimming trunks!

  • Football Practice Begins for 7-12
    August 14th @7:00 AM
    August 14-17 for Varsity.
    August 14-16 for JH
    (practice will last about 3 hours-JH will come in a little earlier)

    Please be at school by 6:45. 
    We will get dressed and bused out to the field.
    Helmets and shoulder pads first 3 days.
    Players need 9 practices before 1st game.




  • David Steinke attends the U of Mary Football Camp on Saturday, July 12th.
    Famous Dave's for lunch, Rice Bowl for supper.
    Does not get any better than this!

  • 2013 Wildfire Schedule
    (All Times MT)

    Date Opponent Division Time    Location W/L Score
    8/27 Richardton/Tayor/H Varsity 7:00 Richardton L 42-12
    8/30 Shiloh (7-9) JH 4:00 Bismarck L 38-30 
    8/31 Trenton/Trinity Varsity 2:00 Mott W 38-0
    9/6 Bowman County Varsity 6:00 Bowman W 28-14
    9/9 Richardton/Taylor  JH 4:30 Mott W 32-16
    9/13 Center/Stanton Varsity 6:00 Mott L 38-36 
    9/14 Bowman Jamboree  JH TBA Bowman    
    9/16 Center/Stanton (7-9) JH 4:30 Mott L 24-20
    9/20 Grant Co/Flasher Varsity 6:00 Elgin L 88-14
    9/23 Grant Co/Flasher JH 4:30 Mott W 42-6 
    9/27 Beach (Homecoming)  Varsity 7:00 Mott L  
    9/30 Beach JH 4:30 Beach W  
    10/4 Hettinger/Scranton Varsity 7:00 Hettinger L 54-22 
    10/7 Hettinger/Scranton  JH 4:30 Mott L  
    10/10 Lemmon  JH 5:00 Mott W  
    10/11 Shiloh  Varsity 7:00 Mott L 53-8 
    10/19 LaMoure/Litchville/Marion  Varsity 11:00 Bismarck L 50-6 
    10/26 1st Round of Playoffs          
    11/2 Quarter-finals           
    11/9 Semi-finals           
    11/15 Dakota Bowl to TBA           
  • 2013 Roster
    *Letters Earned

     
    Seniors

    #2 Andrew Erickson

    #4 Tyler Zentner***
    All-Region 4 WR 1st Team 2013
    WRC All-Conference 2013
    Co-MVP Offense 2012
    All-Region 4 2012
    WRC All-Conference 2012
    All-Region 4 Honorable Mention 2011
    WRC All-Conference Honorable Mention 2011

    #20 Ben Friedt***
    All-Region 4 Honorable Mention 2012
    WRC All-Conference Honorable Mention 2012
    Co-Most Improved Player 2011
    Co-MVP Scout Team Player 2011

    #30 James Warner*

    #72 Jon Friedt***
    WRC All-Conference Honorable Mention 2013
    Co-MVP Offensive Lineman 2012
    All-Region 4 Honorable Mention 2012

    #81 Michael Glover

    #87 Justin Wonser*

    Juniors

    #1 Noah Blickensderfer**
    Co-Most Improved Player 2012

    #9 Dane Kruger**
    Co-Scout Team Player 2012

    #50 Andrew Meier**
    WRC All-Conference Honorable Mention 2013

    Sophomores

    #5 Dalton Schaefer*
    All-Region 4 DL 2nd Team 2013
    WRC All-Conference 2013

    #7 Carter Honeyman*

    #23 Brodie Ambers* 
    All-Region 4 At-Large 2nd Team 2013
    WRC All-Conference 2013

    #24 Chance Roth*

    #32 Brett Messmer* 
    All-Region 4 LB 2nd Team 2013
    WRC All-Conference 2013

    Co-Most Improved Player 2012

    All-Region 4 Honorable Mention 2012
    WRC All-Conference Honorable Mention 2012
     

    #51 Reed Hintz*

    #55 Josiah Billock*
    Co-Scout Team Player 2012

    #70 Tyler Eggers*

    Freshmen

    #3 Brady Wegh
    WRC All-Conference Honorable Mention 2013

    #11 Cade Blickensderfer

    #33 Dylan Ambers

    #66 Sam Condon

    #75 David Steinke

    #80 Jordan Peterson

    8th Grade

    #1 Hunter Crist

    #30 Josh Wallace

    #6 Tanner Zentner

    #35 Jonah Candrian

    #55 Dalton Miller

    #10 Hunter Koepplin

    #56 Rory Hintz

    #60 Kobie Redich

    #24 Aaron Roth

    7th Grade

    #80 Cody Perkins

    #38 Isaac Frey

    #32 Jayden Hertz

    #52 Austin Belile

    #12 Hunter Geerts

    #28 Jamison Johnson

    #29 Skyler Sturgis-Garneau

    #11 Teddy Mayer

    #17 Josiah Savery

    #2 Asad Watson-Buffalo