• 2012 Mott/Regent Wildfire Football

  • State Champions 2007
    State Semi-Finals 2010
    State Quarter-Finals-2006 and 2011
    Region Champions 2004, 2006, 2007, 2009
    Region Runner-Up 2005 and 2010
    Playoffs 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, and 2011
    Congratulations Wildfire!


    72-18 Record Since 2003
    80%

  • Games at the BAC August 25th

    10:30 am Mott/Regent vs. Parshall/North Shore
    1:00 pm Shiloh vs. Trenton/Trinity
    3:30 pm Beach vs. Central McLean
    6:00 pm Center/Stanton vs. Hettinger/Scranton 

  • Football Practice Begins for 7-12
    August 8th @7:00 AM
    (practice will last about 3 hours-JH will come in a little earlier)

    Please be at school by 6:45. 
    We will get dressed and bused out to the field.
    Helmets and shoulder pads first 3 days.
    Players need 9 practices before 1st game.

    Pre-Season Practice Schedule 7:00 am

    Wednesday, August 8th (7-12)
    Thursday, August 9th (7-12)
    Friday, August 10th (7-12)

    Saturday, August 11th (Varsity only)
    Swimming after practice

    Legends Week
    Monday, August 13th (7-12)

    Tuesday, August 14th (7-12)
    Luke Honeyman, Jay Grosz, and Matt Dobitz

    Wednesday, August 15th (7-12)
    Watermelon Wednesday

    Thursday, August 16th (7-12)
    Varsity Pictures @ 7:00 am
    Devan Laufer

    Friday, August 17th (7-12)

    Special Thanks to McCahen Schweitzer, Chad Mosbrucker,
    Mike Wehri, and Shannon Messmer for helping out.
    You have to be out of school at least 2 years before earning
    legendary statis! (this rule could be challenged)

    School Begins
    Monday, August 20th (7-12) 3:30 pm
    School wide picnic after practice
    Tuesday, August 21st Mott/Regent vs. Center/Stanton 6:00 pm

      A physical is now required every year so stop in at the high school and pick up the required forms

  • 2012 Wildfire Schedule
    (All Times MT)

    8/8 1st Practice Division Time    Location W/L Score
    8/21 Center/Stanton Varsity 6:00 Mott W 36-30
    8/25 Parshall/White Shield Varsity 10:30 BAC W 48-20
    8/27 Bowman County JH 4:30 Mott L 30-23
    8/31 @Central McLean Varsity 6:00 Underwood L 22-16
    9/4 Richardton/Taylor JH 4:30 Richardton L 38-14
    9/7 Beach  Varsity 7:00 Mott L 42-24
    9/10 Center/Stanton JH 4:30 Mott L 44-38
    9/14 @Hettinger/Scranton  Varsity 7:00 Hettinger W 24-20
    9/17 Hettinger/Scranton JH 4:30 Hettinger L 56-52
    9/17 Hettinger/Scranton JV 6:00 Hettinger L  54-0
    9/21  Shiloh  JH 4:30 Mott T 42-42
    9/21 Shiloh (Homecoming)  Varsity 7:00 Mott L 58-50
    9/24 Beach  JH 4:30 Mott W 40-14
    9/24 Beach JV 6:00 Mott  L 56-6
    9/28 Bowman County  Varsity 7:00 Mott W 50-20
    10/4 Lemmon  JH 4:30 Lemmon L 38-22
    10/5 @Divide County  Varsity 6:00 Crosby L 64-20
    10/12 @Trinity/Trenton  Varsity 6:00 Trenton W 72-50
    10/20 1st Round-Playoffs          
    10/27 Quarter-Finals          
    11/3 Semi-Finals          
    Nov 9/10 Dakota Bowl      Grand
    Forks
       
  • 2012 Roster/Awards
    *Letters Earned

    #2 Senior Logan Haberstroh****
    All-Region 4 2012
    WRC All-Conference 2012
    All-Region 4 Honorable Mention 2011
    WRC All-Conference 2011
    All-Region 6 2nd Team LBer 2010

    WRC Honorable Mention 2010
    Co-MVP Defense 2010

    #11 Senior Taylor Zentner****
    All-Region 4 2012
    WRC All-Conference 2012
    Co-MVP Offensive 2012
    Co-MVP Special Teams 2012
    All-Region 4 2011
    WRC All-Conference 2011
    Co-MVP Special Teams 2011

    #21 Senior Jacob Greff****
    All-Region 4 2012
    WRC All-Conference 2012
    Co-MVP Defense 2012
    Co-MVP Special Teams 2012
    All-Region 4 2011
    WRC All-Conference 2011
    Co-MVP Defense 2011
    Co-MVP Special Teams 2010

    #44 Senior Jonah Honeyman****
    Co-MVP Defense 2012
    Co-MVP Lineman 2012
    All-Region 4 2012
    WRC All-Conference 2012

    #5 Senior Mark Steiner****
    WRC All-Conference Honorable Mention 2012

    #70 Senior Jared Herring*

    #20 Junior Ben Friedt***
    All-Region 4 Honorable Mention 2012
    WRC All-Conference Honorable Mention 2012

    Co-Most Improved 2011
    Co-MVP Scout Team 2011

    #4 Junior Tyler Zentner***
    Co-MVP Offense 2012
    All-Region 4 2012
    WRC All-Conference 2012

    All-Region 4 Honorable Mention 2011
    WRC All-Conference Honorable Mention 2011

    #67 Junior Ruben Tidey*

    #72 Junior Jon Friedt***
    Co-MVP Lineman 2012
    All-Region 4 Honorable Mention 2012

    #3 Junior Michael Glover

    #1 Noah Blickensderfer**
    Co-Most Improved 2012

    #9 Sophomore Dane Kruger**
    Co-MVP Scout Team 2012

    #50 Sophomore Andrew Meier**

    #40 Freshman Brodie Ambers*

    #55 Freshman Josiah Billock*
    Co-MVP Scout Team 2012

    #66 Freshman Tyler Eggers*

    #51 Freshman Reed Hintz*

    #7 Freshman Carter Honeyman*

    #32 Freshman Brett Messmer*
    Co-Most Improved 2012

    #24 Freshman Chance Roth*

    #23 Freshman Dalton Schaefer*

    #33 Freshman Kaydin Baker

    8th Grade Dylan Ambers

    8th Grade Cade Blickensderfer

    8th Grade Sam Condon

    8th Grade Sean Hertz

    8th Reed Hintz

    8th Grade David Steinke

    8th Grade Jordan Peterson

    8th Grade Brady Wegh

    7th Josh Wallace

    7th Tanner Zentner

    7th Jonah Candrian

    7th Dalton Miller

    7th Marquis Erickson

    7th Hunter Koepplin

    7th Rory Hintz

    7th Trevin Baker